DWARF Standard


HOME
SPECIFICATIONS
FAQ
ISSUES



211103.1 Ben Woodard Call site entries for optimized out functions Clarification Open


Section 3, pg 77,89
On page 89 in section 3.4.1 line 21-22 it says: “Call site entries cannot describe 
tail recursion or optimized out calls.” but section 3.3.1.3 page 77 lines 30-32 
says: “any call that is optimized out is nonetheless also described using a 
DW_TAG_call_site entry that has neither a DW_AT_call_pc no DW_AT_call_return_pc 
attribute.” These appear to conflict with each other and do not reflect the 
current practice of compilers.

On page 77:
it should say probably say "any call that is optimized out is nonetheless also 
described using a DW_TAG_call_site entries with DW_AT_call_return_pc attribute"

On page 89 
"Call site entries cannot describe tail recursion or optimized out calls." 
should be replaced with "Call site entries without DW_AT_call_return_pc attribute 
may describe tail recursion or optimized out calls."

This issue was originally reported by James Kupsch <kupsch@cs.wisc.edu> and 
Jakub Jelinek requested that I file this comment.



All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner.
The comments are property of their posters, all the rest © 2007-2021 by DWARF Standards Committee.