DWARF Standard


HOME
SPECIFICATIONS
FAQ
ISSUES



211102.1 Paul Robinson No DW_FORM_strp in .dwo files Error Open


Section F.1, pg 393
Problem:

The top paragraph of p.393 reads:

  In a .dwo file, referring to a string using DW_FORM_strp is valid, but such use
  results in a file that cannot be incorporated into a package file (which involves
  string merging).

Actually my understanding is that DW_FORM_strp is not allowed at all in a .dwo file.
This is not stated explicitly, but a .dwo file cannot have relocations, and so can't
use any form that requires a relocation.

See section 7.3.2.2, p.189, paragraph starting at line 6:

  Split DWARF object files do not get linked with any other files, therefore
  references between sections must not make use of normal object file relocation
  information. As a result, symbolic references within or between sections are not
  possible.

This doesn't say "forms that use relocations cannot be used in a .dwo file" but
it comes pretty close.


Proposed resolution:

- Remove the first paragraph at the top of p.393
- Add to the end of the paragraph on p.189 line 6:

    Therefore, all forms using relocations (as described in section 7.3.1)
    may not be used in a split DWARF object file.




All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner.
The comments are property of their posters, all the rest © 2007-2021 by DWARF Standards Committee.