DWARF Standard


HOME
SPECIFICATIONS
FAQ
ISSUES



200602.1 Paul T Robinson .debug_macro.dwo can refer to .debug_line.dwo? Clarification Open


Section 6.3.1, 6.3.3.1, pg 166, 169
The DW_MACRO_start_file entry states that if it is present, the macro
information header contains a reference to the .debug_line section of the 
compilation.

If the DW_MACRO_start_file entry is in a .debug_macro.dwo section, that
reference should probably be to the .debug_line.dwo section.  This will
affect the description of the "debug_line_offset" field in section 6.3.1,
the description of DW_MACRO_start_file in section 6.3.3.1, the overall
description of split units in section 7.3.2.2, and also the diagram of
section relationship in Figure B.2 and associated notes.

Possible text revisions:

Section 6.3.1, item 3:

An offset in the .debug_line section (if this header is in a .debug_macro
section) or .debug_line.dwo section (if this header is in a .debug_macro.dwo
section) of the beginning...

Section 6.3.3.1, item 1, last paragraph:

If a DW_MACRO_start_file entry is present, the header contains a reference
to the .debug_line section or .debug_line.dwo section of the compilation,
as appropriate.

Section 7.3.2.2, p.188 6th bullet
line 28: ... (for the type units, and macro information), ...
line 31: (add to end) and DW_MACRO_start_file entries in the macro information.




All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner.
The comments are property of their posters, all the rest © 2007-2020 by DWARF Standards Committee.