DWARF Standard


HOME
SPECIFICATIONS
FAQ
ISSUES



191025.1 Paul T Robinson DW_OP_bit_piece offset operand mostly doesn't matter Editorial Open


Section 2.6.1.2, pg 42
The description of DW_OP_bit_piece lists several cases for the preceding 
location description:
- undefined (no location description)
- register
- implicit or stack value
- memory address

For the undefined case, the spec explicitly says the bit offset operand 
"doesn't matter."  For register, implicit, or stack value, the piece must 
use the least significant bits; in these cases, the bit offset again really 
doesn't matter, although the spec doesn't say so in so many words.
Only for the memory address case does the bit-offset operand matter.

Please reword the description to make it clearer that the bit-offset 
operand is useful only for the memory address case.  The operand probably
should be explicitly ignored for all the other cases (not just the undefined case).



All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner.
The comments are property of their posters, all the rest © 2007-2017 by DWARF Standards Committee.