DWARF Standard


HOME
SPECIFICATIONS
FAQ
ISSUES



190225.1 James Harding DW_AT_segment_attribute Clarification Open


Section 2.12, pg 48
I have a question about the DW_AT_segment attribute.

In section 2.12 of the DWARF 5 specification, it says that if an entry has 
no DW_AT_segment attribute then it is inherited from its parent entry. 
Access to entries via a reference would go directly to the entry and bypass 
any parent entries. How would one find the parent in such a situation? Or 
is the case that there should never be a reference to a DIE that may have 
a segment attribute?

I am not intending to support the segment attribute in what I am doing. I 
only wish to better understand DWARF.



All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner.
The comments are property of their posters, all the rest © 2007-2017 by DWARF Standards Committee.