DWARF Standard


HOME
SPECIFICATIONS
FAQ
ISSUES



181019.1 Paul Robinson Inconsistency in DW_AT_import descriptions Clarification Open


Section 3.2.5, pg 74
In sections 3.2.3 and 3.2.4, DW_AT_import is described as a
reference to the debugging information *entry* to be imported.
However, in section 3.2.5, the wording is "a reference to the
normal or partial compilation unit whose declarations logically
belong at the place of the imported unit entry."

I think this is ambiguous; I expect the intent is that it is
a reference to the unit *entry* to be imported, but could be
interpreted as being a reference to the unit *header* for the
unit to be imported.  If we simply add the word "entry" after
the word "unit" then the ambiguity goes away, and the meaning
of DW_AT_import is consistent across all uses.




All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner.
The comments are property of their posters, all the rest © 2007-2017 by DWARF Standards Committee.