DWARF Standard


HOME
SPECIFICATIONS
FAQ
ISSUES



181003.1 Paul T Robinson Forbid DW_OP_call_ref/DW_FORM_ref_addr in a .dwo section Error Open


Section 3.1, pg 
DW_OP_call_ref (and DW_FORM_ref_addr) probably should be forbidden in 
a .dwo section, because they require relocations and a .dwo cannot have 
relocations.

DW_OP_call_ref is explicitly forbidden in a type unit although that
restriction is in non-normative text (Section 7.32, p.249 line 7).
I don't see DW_FORM_ref_addr having that same restriction explicitly,
although the same reasoning would apply.

This came up in the context of trying to dump .debug_loclists.dwo
and what sorts of operands it might encounter.




All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner.
The comments are property of their posters, all the rest © 2007-2017 by DWARF Standards Committee.