DWARF Standard


HOME
SPECIFICATIONS
FAQ
ISSUES



140203.1 Eric Christopher Adding DW_FORM_exprloc to type unit hashing Editorial Accepted Eric Christopher


Section 7.31, pg 192

With the addition of DW_FORM_exprloc with DWARF4 it appears to have gotten left 
out of the type unit hashing.

This would make the line at the end of paragraph 4 read:

"... limited to the following: DW_FORM_sdata, DW_FORM_flag, DW_FORM_string, 
DW_FORM_exprloc, and DW_FORM_block."

Unless exprloc is considered similar enough to flag and string in that flag_present
and strp are hashed to flag and string respectively and exprloc should be hashed 
the same as block.



All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner.
The comments are property of their posters, all the rest © 2007-2017 by DWARF Standards Committee.