DWARF Standard


HOME
SPECIFICATIONS
FAQ
ISSUES



100517.1 Jakub Jelinek Implicit location descriptions not mentioned in DW_OP_bit_piece description Clarification Accepted


Section 2.6.1.2, pg 29

The DW_OP_bit_piece description talks about the meaning of offset for empty 
location descriptions, register location descriptions and memory addresses, but don't 
talk about its meaning for implicit location descriptions (DW_OP_stack_value and 
DW_OP_bit_piece).  

I'd say they should be handled like register location descriptions, i.e. offset 
should be from the least significant bit of the value on the top of the stack.



All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner.
The comments are property of their posters, all the rest © 2007-2017 by DWARF Standards Committee.