DWARF Standard


HOME
SPECIFICATIONS
FAQ
ISSUES



100419.4 Jakub Jelinek DW_AT_linkage_name for DW_TAG_member Clarification Answered


Section 2.22, pg 41

Shouldn't DW_AT_linkage_name also be allowed on DW_TAG_member for C++ static data members?

This would mean adding DW_TAG_member to the list in 2.22, adding DW_AT_linkage_name 
to DW_TAG_member in Figure 42 on page 200 in Appendix A and mentioning in 5.5.6 that 
DW_TAG_member for C++ static data member may have a DW_AT_linkage_name attribute.

-- 

The DW_AT_linkage_name is an attribute of a DW_TAG_variable.  There should always
be a DW_TAG_variable which provides the definition of a C++ static data member.
The DW_TAG_class_type (containing DW_TAG_member) describes a data type, not 
an instance of that type.  


All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner.
The comments are property of their posters, all the rest © 2007-2017 by DWARF Standards Committee.