DWARF Standard


HOME
SPECIFICATIONS
FAQ
ISSUES



100308.4 David Gross Typo, pg 188 Editorial Accepted David Gross


Section 7.27, pg 188:
"A type or other debugging information entry should not be placed in 
a separate type unit if any of the following apply:"

The following three bullets all refer solely to types, and do so with 
three different wordings: "The type has", "The type T has", "A type has".  
Shouldn't they refer to DIEs as opposed to types, and do so with consistent 
wording?  E.g., "A debugging information entry has".

--------

Change line to "A debugging information entry should not be placed in
a separate type unit if any of the following apply:".



All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner.
The comments are property of their posters, all the rest © 2007-2017 by DWARF Standards Committee.