DWARF Standard


HOME
SPECIFICATIONS
FAQ
ISSUES



080205.1 Julian Seward Location List inconsistency? Ambiguity Closed -- explanation

It looks to me like there's an inconsistency in the definition
of location lists.

Sec 7.7.3 "Location Lists" says

  [..] A location list entry consists of two contiguous bytes 
  followed by a 2-byte length, followed by a block of contiguous
  bytes.

Sec 2.6.6 "Location Lists" says

  [..] A location list entry consists of
  1. A beginning address offset [..]
  2. An ending address offset [..]
  3. A location expression

But no mention of a 2-byte length in between 2. and 3.

===

Closed with explaination:

The DWARF Specification separates the logical and physical 
descriptions and specifies them independently.  Section 2.6.6
gives the logical description of the location list and only mentions
the fields which have semantic meanings.  Section 7.7.3 specifies 
the actual physical format in the file.


All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner.
The comments are property of their posters, all the rest © 2007-2017 by DWARF Standards Committee.