DWARF Standard


HOME
SPECIFICATIONS
FAQ
ISSUES



040113.1 Jason Molenda Use HEX not DEC in tables Editorial Accepted Jim Blandy


If you're working with the values in section 7 ("Data
Representation"), the difference between hex values and decimal
values seems a little inconsistent.  Most of the tables, e.g.
Figure 16 "Tag Encodings" [7.5.4 "Attribute Encodings], pp
125-127 draft8, show their values in hex.  Other tables had
only a few entries, with values between 0 and 9, so they used
decimal as a shortcut, e.g. [7.9 "Accessibility Codes"] Figure
24, "Accessibility encodings", p. 141.

However, I think several of these decimal tables have grown in
DWARF3 so they're using values greater than 9, but still in
decimal.  Specifically [7.21 "Line Number Information"] Figures
33 & 34 ("Line Number Standard Opcode Encodings" & "Line Number
Extended Opcode Encodings") pp 148-149 and [7.22 "Macro
Information"] Figure 35 "Macinfo Type Encodings" p. 150.

Also there are two tables where the hex values are shown with
only one digit except for a couple of values where they require
two -- [7.15 "Calling Convention Encodings"] Figure 29 p. 144
and [7.8 "Base Type Encodings"] Figure 23 p. 141.  Given that
all tables except the Language Encodings uses 8-bit hex values,
this table stands out as peculiar.


PROPOSAL:

I propose that all of these values should be 2-digit hex
values, with the exception of the 4-digit Language Encoding
values and the "High 2 bits" column on the CFI table (Figure
36), which should remain 1 digit.

Even for the tables where they have values [0, 1, 2], for
consistency it would be nice to have them formatted
identically.



It's hardly earth-shatteringly important or anything, but it
would be helpful if an implementor is transcribing these from
the standard document.  I don't know if these sorts of
modifications are still being accepted to the standard at this
point, of course..




All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner.
The comments are property of their posters, all the rest © 2007-2017 by DWARF Standards Committee.