DWARF Standard


HOME
SPECIFICATIONS
FAQ
ISSUES



030915.1 David Anderson Line Number Small Omission Editorial Accepted with modifications Dave Anderson


In draft8 sec 6.2.4, the unit_length field is missing the
description of 0xffffffff as the code for '64 bit length follows'.

The words used in 7.19  or 7.20 for unit_length are what I mean.

Actually might be better to move some/all of the header
description to chapter 7 (as well as fix unit_length)?



PROPOSAL:

In section 6.2.4, the initial length description, add
a new sentence to 

1. unit_length (initial length)

"The initial length field is implemented as either 32 or
64 bits as described in section 7.4."

=======================================================

Revised proposal:

Add "(see Section 7.2.2)" at the end of the sentence that describes 
the initial length fields in each of Sections 6.1.1, 6.1.2, 6.2.4, 
and 6.4.1.


All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner.
The comments are property of their posters, all the rest © 2007-2017 by DWARF Standards Committee.